Silver


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Pan American Silver Corp PAAS30374546961222553013394556328569298257526757758177851,351
2. Wheaton Precious Metals Corp WPM0.560.73071159175167239423730850706620649892843794861
3. Coeur Mining, Inc CDE936986108130172217215189301513247895746636646666710626712
4. Hecla Mining Company HL7685106116131110217223193313419478321383501444646578567673
5. First Majestic Silver Corp AG0.753.72433657121246247251245219278252301364
6. Fortuna Silver Mines Inc FSM32225174110161137174155210268263257
7. Great Panther Mining Limited GPL006.0615.5718.4530425762514743626459199
8. Silvercorp Metals Inc SVM00039108841071673,2062383,1931823,1891082,457128108163170171159
9. Endeavour Silver Corp EXK00015.2432395187128208277197184157151151122
10. Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS0000018.4534604629315359546858
11. Excellon Resources Inc EXLLF00.9624362718.6314836333116.1716.99212426
12. IMPACT Silver Corp ISVLF16.0613.2810.3314.6416.6815.3613.113.31
13. Silver One Resources Inc SLVRF0000000
14. MAG Silver Corp MAG000000000000000
15. Minco Silver Corporation MISVF000000000000000
16. Silver Fields Resources Inc SFRFF00000000000000
17. Silver Bear Resources Plc SVBRF0000000000000.521.240


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Pan American Silver Corp PAAS1.251.251.211.012.091.282.091.181.121.341.391.351.080.890.910.91.151.050.961.72
2. Wheaton Precious Metals Corp WPM1.291.290INF2.241.110.951.441.771.721.160.830.881.051.370.950.941.08
3. Coeur Mining, Inc CDE0.740.741.241.251.211.321.260.990.881.591.710.483.630.830.851.021.031.070.881.14
4. Hecla Mining Company HL1.121.121.241.11.120.841.971.020.871.621.341.140.671.191.310.891.460.890.981.19
5. First Majestic Silver Corp AG4.994.9911.570.851.552.142.031.011.020.980.891.270.911.191.21
6. Fortuna Silver Mines Inc FSM0.680.682.381.441.491.460.851.270.891.361.280.980.98
7. Great Panther Mining Limited GPLNANNANINF2.571.181.641.41.341.090.820.920.921.441.030.933.34
8. Silvercorp Metals Inc SVMNANNANNANINF2.770.771.281.5619.160.0713.420.0617.560.0322.670.050.841.511.0410.93
9. Endeavour Silver Corp EXKNANNANNANINF2.121.221.291.71.481.631.330.710.930.850.9610.81
10. Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USASNANNANNANNANNANINF1.861.740.770.631.071.71.10.921.260.85
11. Excellon Resources Inc EXLLFINFINF24.421.520.760.691.641.570.760.920.920.531.051.251.151.09
12. IMPACT Silver Corp ISVLF0.830.830.781.421.140.920.851.02
13. Silver One Resources Inc SLVRFNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
14. MAG Silver Corp MAGNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
15. Minco Silver Corporation MISVFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
16. Silver Fields Resources Inc SFRFFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
17. Silver Bear Resources Plc SVBRFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF2.390