Office Services & Supplies


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Steelcase Inc SCS3,3163,8863,0902,5872,3462,6142,8693,0973,4213,1842,2922,4372,7552,8722,9893,0613,0623,0343,0573,4463,729
2. Pitney Bowes Inc PBI3,8814,1224,4104,5774,9575,4925,7306,1306,2625,5695,4255,2784,9043,8693,8223,5783,4073,5503,5223,205
3. Herman Miller, Inc MLHR1,9382,2361,4691,3371,3381,5161,7371,9192,0121,6301,3191,6491,7241,7751,8822,1422,2652,2782,3812,5672,487
4. HNI Corporation HNI2,0461,7921,6931,7562,0932,4512,6802,5702,4781,6561,6871,8332,0042,0602,2332,3052,1812,1782,2582,247
5. ACCO Brands Corporation ACCO1,1021,1761,4881,9511,9401,5781,2731,3311,3181,7591,7651,6891,5101,5571,9491,9411,956
6. Atento S.A ATTO2,3182,3452,3021,9501,7581,9211,8181,707
7. Knoll, Inc KNL7736977068089821,0561,1207808099228888631,0501,1041,1641,1331,3021,428
8. MSA Safety Incorporated MSA5005435646968539089149901,1349109831,1791,1691,1121,1371,1301,1491,1921,3561,382
9. Interface, Inc TILE1,2841,1049249248829861,0761,0811,0828609621,0579329601,0041,0029599961,1801,343
10. Kimball International, Inc KBAL1,2011,2611,1731,1551,1491,1241,1431,2871,3521,2071,1231,2031,1421,2031,285601635670686768728
11. ARC Document Solutions, Inc ARC419416444494592688701502442423406407424429406395401382
12. Virco Mfg. Corporation VIRC267287257244192200214223230212191181166159156164169173189201191
13. China Customer Relations Centers, Inc CCRC222843597389141173
14. Acme United Corporation ACU3436313543505763695963738490107110125131137142
15. NL Industries, Inc NL9228358751,0087421861901781661161351398392104109109112118124
16. CompX International Inc CIX25321119620818318619017816611613513911192104109109112118124
17. Inscape Corporation ICPBF9011386106848081839469689280746069809594910
18. Maxx Sports TV Inc RESY10.9514.348.3311.5110.1512.1513.9510.1510.8610.820
19. inc.jet Holding, Inc SORT2224212237292330283210.611.76
20. Access Worldwide Communications, Inc AWWC878148512214.812833
21. Allied Security Innovations, Inc ADSV3.031.731.210.650.413.344.534.374.843.63.430.540.440.36
22. Metro One Telecommunications, Inc WOWI157233258202140783017.89


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Steelcase Inc SCS1.171.170.80.840.911.111.11.081.10.930.721.061.131.041.041.0210.991.011.131.08
2. Pitney Bowes Inc PBI1.061.061.071.041.081.111.041.071.020.890.970.970.930.790.990.940.951.040.990.91
3. Herman Miller, Inc MLHR1.151.150.660.9111.131.151.11.050.810.811.251.051.031.061.141.061.011.051.080.97
4. HNI Corporation HNI0.880.880.941.041.191.171.090.960.960.671.021.091.091.031.081.030.9511.041
5. ACCO Brands Corporation ACCO1.071.071.271.310.990.810.811.050.991.3310.960.891.031.2511.01
6. Atento S.A ATTO1.011.010.980.850.91.090.950.94
7. Knoll, Inc KNL0.90.91.011.141.221.081.060.71.041.140.960.971.221.051.050.971.151.1
8. MSA Safety Incorporated MSA1.081.081.041.231.221.061.011.081.150.81.081.20.990.951.020.991.021.041.141.02
9. Interface, Inc TILE0.860.860.8410.951.121.091.0110.791.121.10.881.031.0510.961.041.181.14
10. Kimball International, Inc KBAL1.051.050.930.980.990.981.021.131.050.890.931.070.951.051.070.471.061.051.021.120.95
11. ARC Document Solutions, Inc ARC0.990.991.071.111.21.161.020.720.880.960.9611.041.010.950.971.020.95
12. Virco Mfg. Corporation VIRC1.081.080.90.950.791.041.071.041.030.920.90.950.920.950.981.051.031.031.091.060.95
13. China Customer Relations Centers, Inc CCRC1.281.281.521.391.231.221.591.23
14. Acme United Corporation ACU1.051.050.851.131.241.151.141.111.090.861.071.161.151.061.21.021.131.051.051.04
15. NL Industries, Inc NL0.910.911.051.150.740.251.020.930.930.71.161.030.61.111.131.0511.031.061.05
16. CompX International Inc CIX0.830.830.931.060.881.021.020.930.930.71.161.030.80.831.131.0511.031.061.05
17. Inscape Corporation ICPBF1.251.250.761.240.790.951.011.031.130.740.981.350.870.930.811.151.151.190.990.960
18. Maxx Sports TV Inc RESY1.311.310.581.380.881.21.150.731.0710
19. inc.jet Holding, Inc SORT1.131.130.861.061.690.770.81.280.941.140.331.11
20. Access Worldwide Communications, Inc AWWC0.930.930.61.050.440.661.871.18
21. Allied Security Innovations, Inc ADSV0.570.570.70.540.638.11.360.961.110.740.950.160.810.81
22. Metro One Telecommunications, Inc WOWI1.491.491.110.780.70.550.390.59