Health Care Services


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. CVS Health Corporation CVS20,08822,24124,18226,58830,59437,00643,81476,33087,47298,72996,413107,100123,133126,761139,367153,290177,526184,765194,579256,776
2. Cigna Corporation CI20,11119,20819,34318,91618,22516,73216,52817,62319,13018,44921,23522,03529,15932,41634,95437,87639,66841,61648,569153,743
3. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA FMS4,2014,8595,0845,5286,2286,7728,4999,72010,61211,24712,05312,79513,80014,61015,83215,45516,57017,78416,54717,477
4. Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings LH1,9192,2002,5082,9393,0853,3283,5914,0684,5134,6955,0045,5425,6715,8086,0128,5069,43710,20611,33311,555
5. DaVita Inc DVA1,4861,6511,8552,0162,2902,9744,8815,2645,6606,1096,4476,9778,18611,77712,79513,78214,74510,87711,40511,388
6. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX3,4213,6284,1084,7385,1275,5046,2696,7057,2497,4557,3697,5107,3837,1467,4357,4937,5157,7097,5317,726
7. MEDNAX, Inc MD2433554655516206948199181,0681,2881,4021,5881,8172,1542,4392,7803,1833,4583,6473,514
8. Envista Holdings Corporation NVST2,7362,7852,8112,8452,752
9. AMN Healthcare Services, Inc AMN2315187767146297061,0821,1641,2177606898879541,0121,0361,4631,9021,9882,1362,222
10. LHC Group, Inc LHCG1231632152983835326356346386587348169141,0721,8102,080
11. Amedisys, Inc AMED911101291422273825416981,1871,5131,6341,4701,4881,2491,2051,2811,4371,5341,6631,956
12. Chemed Corporation CHE5014793143097359261,0191,1001,1491,1901,2811,3561,4301,4131,4561,5431,5771,6671,7831,939
13. The Providence Service Corporation PRSC253359971461922856928018809431,1061,1231,4811,6951,5791,6291,3851,510
14. Premier, Inc PINC7688699111,0071,1631,4551,6611,2181,300
15. R1 RCM Inc RCM000398510606826725052101175934508691,186
16. RadNet, Inc RDNT8811213914013714616142550252454962055545252569229751,154
17. Tivity Health, Inc TVTY53751231652453134126167367176966896776637427725015576061,131
18. Global Cord Blood Corporation CO13.772838526085920.016637609379871,221
19. Aesthetic Medical International Holdings Group Limited AIH585697761869
20. American Renal Associates Holdings, Inc ARA561653767729806823
21. Cross Country Healthcare, Inc CCRN368501640687654645655718734578469504443438618767834865816822
22. Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS195236259272273243275313337401426518649
23. CorVel Corporation CRVL187210236283305291267275302310338381413429479493504519558596592
24. Apollo Medical Holdings, Inc AMEH5.117.7810.4814.02334457358520561
25. BioTelemetry, Inc BEAT3473120141120119111130167179208287399439
26. 1Life Healthcare, Inc ONEM177213276
27. Akumin Inc AKMNF354673105155247
28. Progyny, Inc PGNY49105230
29. Guardant Health, Inc GH255091214
30. Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited CCM11.16254359721061620.41616455331191198
31. National Research Corporation NRC18.3217.6722273032444951586376869399102109118120128
32. CRH Medical Corporation CRHM3.665.56.87.6611.984678100113120
33. Digirad Corporation DRAD4256686872748070565451495661125118104114
34. InfuSystem Holdings Inc INFU353947555962667171716781
35. Novation Companies, Inc NOVC531181723524544305351712171819813819316212.076.131.45285563
36. Sharps Compliance Corp SMED11.9612.84203919.4222227313338404451
37. Psychemedics Corporation PMD19.2215.7316.071618.942123252316.9620242527292739404338
38. Greenbrook TMS Inc GBOKF3.546.7313.782136
39. Ontrak, Inc OTRK7.087.7215.1835
40. Fulgent Genetics, Inc FLGT1.289.5818.2818.732133
41. Cryo-Cell International, Inc CCEL2.115.656.697.5512.2114.4517.1817.4617.2816.3317.6417.9217.9718.99202123252932
42. Interpace Biosciences, Inc IDXG417697284345364319239117113851451571271511209.4313.0915.92224
43. CynergisTek, Inc CTEK223643446160727121
44. American Shared Hospital Services AMS9.3411.7613.3716.1816.3918.23202319.116.7716.682217.0517.5815.4214.4118.718.9819.7121
45. Assure Holdings Corp ARHH06.3515.814.8117.73
46. IMAC Holdings, Inc IMAC0.020.796.715.13
47. Aeon Global Health Corp AGHC3.194.832424352016.312.93
48. Novo Integrated Sciences, Inc NVOS7.4707.187.968.899.427.86
49. DigiPath, Inc DIGP0.570.490.020.821.92.842.55
50. Spine Injury Solutions, Inc SPIN0.570.030.070000000.983.395.213.463.32.052.192.121.861.840.21
51. Wellness Center USA, Inc WCUI0.090.270.230.280.480.270.210.03
52. US-China Biomedical Technology, Inc UCBB0000000
53. COMPASS Pathways plc CMPS00
54. LifePoint, Inc LFPI000.140.05-0.02
55. Drug Free Solution, Inc DSOL000
56. CannLabs, Inc CANL0.180.31.36
57. New York Health Care, Inc BBAL2934394542444544
58. CarePayment Technologies, Inc CPYT4.266.225.171.671.39.1615.288.02005.936.755.63
59. Millennium Healthcare, Inc MHCC302321260.070.071.690.795.11-4.76
60. PharmChem, Inc PCHM39373026
61. Dong Fang Hui Le Inc DFHL00000000
62. Notis Global, Inc NGBL3.532.060.6300.260.49
63. Medical Marijuana, Inc MJNA5.0614.529.22827600
64. First Choice Healthcare Solutions, Inc FCHS1.271.313.816.519.02202929
65. Optimum Care Corporation OPMC7.676.95.376.19
66. Oncologix Tech, Inc OCLG0.030.491.061.472.161.551.170000000.243.684.94.012.85
67. Eternity Healthcare, Inc ETAH000.020.060.060.0800
68. Quantum Medical Transport, Inc DRWN0.030.070.071.31
69. QMed, Inc QMED2.878.0212.7512.915.58228.145.25
70. First Physicians Capital Group, Inc FPCG0.0412.712718.30.2500.73.1530391.086.7116.1919.39
71. Hybrid Energy Holdings, Inc HYBE5.340.040.410.410.460.060.11
72. Cancer Treatment Holdings, Inc CTHZ0.090.060.06


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. CVS Health Corporation CVS1.111.111.091.11.151.211.181.741.151.130.981.111.151.031.11.11.161.041.051.32
2. Cigna Corporation CI0.960.961.010.980.960.920.991.071.090.961.151.041.321.111.081.081.051.051.173.17
3. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA FMS1.161.161.051.091.131.091.261.141.091.061.071.061.081.061.080.981.071.070.931.06
4. Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings LH1.151.151.141.171.051.081.081.131.111.041.071.111.021.021.041.411.111.081.111.02
5. DaVita Inc DVA1.111.111.121.091.141.31.641.081.081.081.061.081.171.441.091.081.070.741.051
6. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated DGX1.061.061.131.151.081.071.141.071.081.030.991.020.980.971.041.0111.030.981.03
7. MEDNAX, Inc MD1.461.461.311.181.121.121.181.121.161.211.091.131.141.191.131.141.151.091.050.96
8. Envista Holdings Corporation NVST1.021.021.011.010.97
9. AMN Healthcare Services, Inc AMN2.242.241.50.920.881.121.531.081.050.620.911.291.071.061.021.411.31.051.071.04
10. LHC Group, Inc LHCG1.321.321.321.381.291.391.1911.011.031.111.111.121.171.691.15
11. Amedisys, Inc AMED1.211.211.171.11.591.681.421.291.71.271.080.91.010.840.961.061.121.071.081.18
12. Chemed Corporation CHE0.960.960.660.982.381.261.11.081.041.041.081.061.050.991.031.061.021.061.071.09
13. The Providence Service Corporation PRSC1.331.331.811.641.51.321.492.431.161.11.071.171.021.321.140.931.030.851.09
14. Premier, Inc PINC1.131.131.051.111.151.251.140.731.07
15. R1 RCM Inc RCMNANNANNANINF1.281.191.360.096.990.420.565.050.761.931.37
16. RadNet, Inc RDNT1.271.271.251.010.981.061.112.641.181.041.051.130.090.980.9611.0616.621.061.18
17. Tivity Health, Inc TVTY1.421.421.631.351.481.271.321.491.20.970.970.990.980.981.121.040.651.111.091.87
18. Global Cord Blood Corporation CO2.072.071.351.351.171.41.09059264.651.151.231.051.24
19. Aesthetic Medical International Holdings Group Limited AIH1.191.191.091.14
20. American Renal Associates Holdings, Inc ARA1.161.161.170.951.111.02
21. Cross Country Healthcare, Inc CCRN1.361.361.281.070.950.991.021.11.020.790.811.080.880.991.411.241.091.040.941.01
22. Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS1.211.211.11.051.010.891.131.141.081.191.061.221.25
23. CorVel Corporation CRVL1.121.121.131.21.080.950.921.031.11.031.091.131.081.041.121.031.021.031.081.070.99
24. Apollo Medical Holdings, Inc AMEH1.521.521.351.342.351.341.36.231.451.08
25. BioTelemetry, Inc BEAT2.152.151.651.170.850.990.941.161.291.071.171.381.391.1
26. 1Life Healthcare, Inc ONEM1.21.21.3
27. Akumin Inc AKMNF1.321.321.581.441.471.6
28. Progyny, Inc PGNY2.172.172.18
29. Guardant Health, Inc GH1.971.971.822.37
30. Concord Medical Services Holdings Limited CCM2.262.261.71.381.211.491.5201506.560.740.730.581.04
31. National Research Corporation NRC0.960.961.271.21.11.091.351.121.041.131.11.21.141.071.071.041.071.071.021.07
32. CRH Medical Corporation CRHM1.51.51.241.131.563.841.71.281.121.07
33. Digirad Corporation DRAD1.351.351.2111.051.031.090.870.810.960.940.981.131.092.060.940.881.1
34. InfuSystem Holdings Inc INFU1.11.11.211.161.081.061.071.0611.010.941.21
35. Novation Companies, Inc NOVC2.222.221.452.051.290.951.240.321.270.840.541.41.40.840.070.510.2419.231.971.15
36. Sharps Compliance Corp SMED1.071.071.581.930.51.120.991.231.161.081.141.051.11.15
37. Psychemedics Corporation PMD0.820.821.0211.181.131.11.050.930.741.191.21.051.071.090.921.451.021.070.88
38. Greenbrook TMS Inc GBOKF1.91.92.051.541.68
39. Ontrak, Inc OTRK1.091.091.972.31
40. Fulgent Genetics, Inc FLGT7.497.491.911.021.141.52
41. Cryo-Cell International, Inc CCEL2.682.681.191.131.621.181.191.020.990.941.081.0211.061.061.051.11.11.151.09
42. Interpace Biosciences, Inc IDXG1.671.670.411.211.060.880.750.490.960.751.71.090.811.190.80.081.391.211.381.1
43. CynergisTek, Inc CTEK1.631.631.211.021.390.981.190.990.3
44. American Shared Hospital Services AMS1.261.261.141.211.011.111.121.110.840.880.991.330.771.030.880.931.31.011.041.05
45. Assure Holdings Corp ARHHINFINF2.490.941.2
46. IMAC Holdings, Inc IMAC52.452.48.532.26
47. Aeon Global Health Corp AGHC1.511.514.991.011.410.580.810.79
48. Novo Integrated Sciences, Inc NVOS00INF1.111.121.060.83
49. DigiPath, Inc DIGP0.860.860.0350.892.321.50.9
50. Spine Injury Solutions, Inc SPIN0.050.052.640NANNANNANNANNANINF3.451.540.660.950.621.070.970.880.990.11
51. Wellness Center USA, Inc WCUI3.023.020.831.261.70.570.780.16
52. US-China Biomedical Technology, Inc UCBBNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
53. COMPASS Pathways plc CMPSNANNAN
54. LifePoint, Inc LFPINANNANINF0.36-0.38
55. Drug Free Solution, Inc DSOLNANNANNAN
56. CannLabs, Inc CANL1.651.654.54
57. New York Health Care, Inc BBAL1.171.171.131.160.941.051.020.98
58. CarePayment Technologies, Inc CPYT1.461.460.830.320.787.051.670.520NANINF1.140.83
59. Millennium Healthcare, Inc MHCC0.760.760.941.2400.8825.940.476.49-0.93
60. PharmChem, Inc PCHM0.930.930.820.88
61. Dong Fang Hui Le Inc DFHLNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
62. Notis Global, Inc NGBL0.580.580.310.0165.461.87
63. Medical Marijuana, Inc MJNA2.872.870.630.873.312.260
64. First Choice Healthcare Solutions, Inc FCHS1.031.032.921.711.392.241.460.98
65. Optimum Care Corporation OPMC0.90.90.781.15
66. Oncologix Tech, Inc OCLG17172.151.391.470.710.760NANNANNANNANNANINF15.061.330.820.71
67. Eternity Healthcare, Inc ETAHNANNANINF3.441.111.380.030
68. Quantum Medical Transport, Inc DRWN2.362.360.9818.37
69. QMed, Inc QMED2.792.791.591.011.211.410.370.64
70. First Physicians Capital Group, Inc FPCG8.758.75363.22.090.690.010INF4.499.41.320.036.212.411.2
71. Hybrid Energy Holdings, Inc HYBE0.010.0110.681.011.120.121.88
72. Cancer Treatment Holdings, Inc CTHZ0.480.480.611.04