Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Nutrien Ltd NTR2,2322,0731,9142,4662,9013,8473,7675,2349,4473,9776,5398,7157,9277,3057,1155,7914,45618,16919,63620,023
2. Corteva, Inc CTVA14,04114,24014,28713,846
3. The Mosaic Company MOS1,6632,3744,3975,3065,7749,81310,2986,7599,93811,1089,9747,4589,0568,8957,1637,4099,5878,906
4. ICL Group Ltd ICL6,4716,2726,1115,4055,3635,4185,5565,271
5. FMC Corporation FMC3,9261,9431,8531,9212,0512,1502,3472,6333,1152,8263,1163,3783,7483,8754,0383,2773,2822,8794,7284,610
6. CF Industries Holdings, Inc CF1,3701,6511,9081,9502,7573,9212,6083,9656,0986,1045,4755,4934,3083,6854,1304,4294,590
7. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG1,8091,7921,8031,9602,1022,3762,7042,8823,0143,1463,1402,8362,8262,8172,8413,0172,8362,6422,6633,1564,132
8. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A SQM5025265546927898961,0431,1881,7741,4371,8302,1452,4292,2032,0141,7281,9392,1572,2661,944
9. American Vanguard Corporation AVD7887101125151190194217238208230304366381299289312355454468
10. CVR Partners, LP UAN208180303302324299289356331351404
11. Itafos MBCFF2.296.8605.8300000302339
12. China Green Agriculture, Inc CGA0233552180218217233263269285287294249
13. Intrepid Potash, Inc IPI153213415302359443451336410287211158208220
14. Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp BIOX10.475.094147134160161172
15. AgroFresh Solutions, Inc AGFS181164160164179170
16. Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc MBII5.257.1414.549.149.814.0418.172129
17. Verde Agritech Plc AMHPF0000000001.366.03
18. Belgravia Hartford Capital Inc BLGVF0000000000.820.23
19. Encanto Potash Corp ENCTF000000000
20. SOPerior Fertilizer Corp POTRF000000000
21. Crystal Peak Minerals Inc CPMMF00000000
22. Pacific Silk Road Resources Group Inc PPOTF0000000000
23. GrowMax Resources Corp APEOF4.28.72475122830000
24. Greensmart Corporation GREN522.341.48
25. BEESFREE, Inc BEES000
26. Karnalyte Resources Inc KRLTF000000000000
27. Phosphate Holdings, Inc PHOS446186261352
28. Potash America, Inc PTAM0000000
29. Zero Gravity Solutions, Inc ZGSI00.010.140.220.070.05
30. Western Resources Corp WTRNF000000000000
31. Igene Biotechnology, Inc IGNE0.74.183.490.460002.297.643.96
32. Itronics Inc ITRO1.231.141.291.271.621.361.872.34
33. Gensource Potash Corporation AGCCF0.160.621.371.866.114.171.2600.523.3200000000
34. Hanfeng Evergreen Inc HFGVF3551142224252270247212165


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Nutrien Ltd NTR0.930.930.921.291.181.330.981.391.80.421.641.330.910.920.970.810.774.081.081.02
2. Corteva, Inc CTVA1.011.0110.97
3. The Mosaic Company MOS1.431.431.851.211.091.71.050.661.471.120.90.751.210.980.811.031.290.93
4. ICL Group Ltd ICL0.970.970.970.880.991.011.030.95
5. FMC Corporation FMC0.490.490.951.041.071.051.091.121.180.911.11.081.111.031.040.8110.881.640.98
6. CF Industries Holdings, Inc CF1.21.21.161.021.411.420.671.521.5410.910.780.861.121.071.04
7. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG0.990.991.011.091.071.131.141.071.051.0410.9111.011.060.940.931.011.181.31
8. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A SQM1.051.051.051.251.141.141.161.141.490.811.271.171.130.910.910.861.121.111.050.86
9. American Vanguard Corporation AVD1.121.121.161.241.211.261.021.121.10.881.11.331.21.040.780.971.081.141.281.03
10. CVR Partners, LP UAN0.870.871.6811.070.920.971.230.931.061.15
11. Itafos MBCFF330INF0NANNANNANNANINF1.12
12. China Green Agriculture, Inc CGAINFINF1.561.483.451.2111.081.131.021.061.011.030.85
13. Intrepid Potash, Inc IPI1.41.41.950.731.191.231.020.751.220.70.730.751.321.06
14. Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp BIOX0.490.498.091.142.851.211.07
15. AgroFresh Solutions, Inc AGFS0.910.910.981.031.090.95
16. Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc MBII1.361.362.040.631.071.431.291.171.38
17. Verde Agritech Plc AMHPFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF4.44
18. Belgravia Hartford Capital Inc BLGVFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF0.29
19. Encanto Potash Corp ENCTFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
20. SOPerior Fertilizer Corp POTRFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
21. Crystal Peak Minerals Inc CPMMFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
22. Pacific Silk Road Resources Group Inc PPOTFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
23. GrowMax Resources Corp APEOF2.082.085.341.10.443.690NANNANNAN
24. Greensmart Corporation GREN1.261.260.050.63
25. BEESFREE, Inc BEESNANNANNAN
26. Karnalyte Resources Inc KRLTFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
27. Phosphate Holdings, Inc PHOS0.420.421.41.35
28. Potash America, Inc PTAMNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
29. Zero Gravity Solutions, Inc ZGSIINFINF12.241.590.30.69
30. Western Resources Corp WTRNFNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
31. Igene Biotechnology, Inc IGNE5.955.950.840.130NANNANINF3.340.52
32. Itronics Inc ITRO0.930.931.130.991.280.841.381.25
33. Gensource Potash Corporation AGCCF3.863.862.21.353.290.680.30INF6.390NANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
34. Hanfeng Evergreen Inc HFGVF1.481.482.761.581.121.070.910.860.78