Environmental & Facilities Services


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Waste Management, Inc WM12,49211,32211,14211,57412,51613,07413,36313,31213,38811,79112,51513,37813,64913,98313,99612,96113,60914,48514,91415,455
2. Republic Services, Inc RSG2,1032,2582,3652,5182,7082,8643,0713,1763,6858,1998,1078,1938,1188,4178,7889,1159,38810,04210,04110,299
3. ABM Industries Incorporated ABM1,8081,9502,1822,2622,4162,5822,7132,8383,6243,4823,4964,2474,3004,8095,0334,8985,1455,4546,4426,499
4. Waste Connections, Inc WCN3043784995646297228249591,0501,1911,3201,5051,6621,9292,0791,9263,3764,6304,9235,389
5. Clean Harbors, Inc CLH2332523506116437118309471,0311,0741,7311,9842,1883,5103,4023,2752,7552,9453,3003,412
6. Stericycle, Inc SRCL3243594024535166097909331,0841,1781,4391,6761,9132,1432,5562,9863,5623,5813,4863,206
7. Tetra Tech, Inc TTEK5987309661,1321,4381,2861,4151,5542,1452,2872,2012,5732,7112,6142,4842,2992,5832,7532,9643,1072,995
8. BrightView Holdings, Inc BV1681912,2152002,1852011,7142,3542,4052,346
9. Rollins, Inc ROL6506526656777518028598951,0211,0741,1371,2051,2711,3371,4121,4851,5731,6741,8222,015
10. Covanta Holding Corporation CVA8694620415789791,2691,4331,6641,5501,5821,6501,6441,6301,6821,6451,6991,7521,8681,870
11. SP Plus Corporation SP5625475465645876066246996957217309541,4671,5151,6161,6161,5911,4681,664
12. Team, Inc TISI7685921082092603184784984545086257157508425721,1971,2001,2471,163
13. Casella Waste Systems, Inc CWST480421421440482526547580554522466481455497526547565599661743
14. US Ecology, Inc ECOL425647575479117166176133105155169201447563478504566686
15. Charah Solutions, Inc CHRA265421740555
16. Heritage-Crystal Clean, Inc HCCI749010898112153252283339350348366410444
17. CECO Environmental Corp CECE909179686982135236218139141139135197263367417345333342
18. Hudson Technologies, Inc HDSN15.462119.9617.9614.6119.2223273324374456595680105140167162
19. Quest Resource Holding Corporation QRHC0.091.156817417018413810499
20. Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc PESI5974838583918754761019811912874576251505073
21. Avalon Holdings Corporation AWX8477675430343945493743544959515361566268
22. Cemtrex, Inc CETX13.7313.674857941219039
23. Fuel Tech, Inc FTEK2217.673336315375808171829498109797455455730
24. PICO Holdings, Inc PICO477127322814683345.814.4232851503453552673633613.0529
25. Alexco Resource Corp AXU00.483.845.6254.3647855611.3214.6611.3610.7319.8829
26. Midwest Energy Emissions Corp MEEC0.460.791.672.7912.63322812.311.42
27. TOMI Environmental Solutions, Inc TOMZ0.561.172.254.196.344.995.586.35
28. Aqua Metals, Inc AQMS0002.094.454.87
29. PyroGenesis Canada Inc PYRNF7.744.973.355.424.964.515.227.195.034.81
30. Strategic Environmental & Energy Resources, Inc SENR11.6117.312.6411.688.438.224.3
31. BioHiTech Global, Inc BHTG01.512.242.423.364.22
32. Pacific Green Technologies Inc PGTK0.0300.020.120.130.010000000022.07130
33. China Recycling Energy Corporation CREG225191531.258346470.0113.18.20.87
34. Parkit Enterprise Inc PKTEF6.327.338.723.022.390.230.250.22
35. Triton Emission Solutions Inc DSOX0.040.450.030.120.140.120.150.060.050.040.010.320.040.090.090.0100
36. Clean Coal Technologies, Inc CCTC000.380000000
37. Bion Environmental Technologies, Inc BNET0.160.080.070.120000000000.010.01000000
38. AuraSource, Inc ARAO0000000.460.7700000.04
39. Arrow Resources Development, Inc ARWD1.230.80.242.152.680000.050000
40. General Environmental Management, Inc GEVI2230350.88
41. Blue Sphere Corporation BLSP000000000.593.8210.9
42. American Power Group Corporation APGI18.05222730312217.6120273.232.581.772.637.026.292.961.86
43. TexCom, Inc TEXC11.5315.8912.395.012.41.63
44. EarthFirst Technologies, Incorporated EFTI8.3600012.274245
45. BQE Water Inc BTQNF2.363.884.656.386.088.777.279.53.833.123.653.964.064.270
46. CES Synergies, Inc CESX15.542118.7316.17
47. Encore Energy Systems, Inc ENCS0.460.080.571.021.171.550.7610.84
48. Environmental Service Professionals, Inc EVSP00.080.621.03
49. H.E.R.C. Products Inc HERC4.275.976.495.84
50. China Xuefeng Environmental Engineering, Inc CXEE5.434.7172210.4311.81
51. China Industrial Waste Management, Inc CIWT0.770.560.440.4604.876.389.5413.410.5622
52. Dionics, Inc DION2.431.730.630.861.080.690.791.111.260.6314.0618.9
53. Green Technology Solutions, Inc GTSO2.772.370000000
54. Ecolomondo Corporation ECLMF000.010.160.020
55. N-Viro International Corporation NVIC4.174.385.245.45.454.183.624.0955.025.225.593.583.381.331.19
56. Andes Gold Corporation AGCZ0.8505.191.6500.672.934.454.16.298.71
57. BIOREM Inc BIRMF18.459.1916.8815.923240
58. Transtech Industries, Inc TRTI0.710.730.740.30.360.450.360.540.690.41
59. Ceres Ventures, Inc CEVE000
60. Global Ecology Corp GLEC12.370.762.431.260.540.320.060.090.060.0100.040.06
61. JPX Global, Inc JPEX00000
62. Environmental Waste International Inc YEWTF0.120.110.160.170.20.220
63. Eurotech, Ltd EUOT0.350.020.0900
64. Next Fuel, Inc NXFI00.010.340.120


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Waste Management, Inc WM0.910.910.981.041.081.041.0211.010.881.061.071.021.0210.931.051.061.031.04
2. Republic Services, Inc RSG1.071.071.051.061.081.061.071.031.162.220.991.010.991.041.041.041.031.0711.03
3. ABM Industries Incorporated ABM1.081.081.121.041.071.071.051.051.280.9611.211.011.121.050.971.051.061.181.01
4. Waste Connections, Inc WCN1.241.241.321.131.121.151.141.161.11.141.111.141.11.161.080.931.751.371.061.09
5. Clean Harbors, Inc CLH1.081.081.391.741.051.111.171.141.091.041.611.151.11.60.970.960.841.071.121.03
6. Stericycle, Inc SRCL1.111.111.121.131.141.181.31.181.161.091.221.161.141.121.191.171.191.010.970.92
7. Tetra Tech, Inc TTEK1.221.221.321.171.270.891.11.11.381.070.961.171.050.960.950.931.121.071.081.050.96
8. BrightView Holdings, Inc BV1.141.1411.590.0910.940.098.521.371.020.98
9. Rollins, Inc ROL111.021.021.111.071.071.041.141.051.061.061.051.051.061.051.061.061.091.11
10. Covanta Holding Corporation CVA1.091.096.580.0714.061.691.31.131.160.931.021.0410.991.030.981.031.031.071
11. SP Plus Corporation SP0.970.9711.031.041.031.031.120.991.041.011.311.541.031.0710.980.921.13
12. Team, Inc TISI1.141.141.121.081.171.941.241.231.51.040.911.121.231.141.051.120.682.0911.040.93
13. Casella Waste Systems, Inc CWST1.421.420.8811.041.11.091.041.060.960.940.891.030.951.091.061.041.031.061.11.13
14. US Ecology, Inc ECOL1.341.340.841.220.951.471.471.421.060.750.791.481.091.192.221.260.851.061.121.21
15. Charah Solutions, Inc CHRA1.591.591.760.75
16. Heritage-Crystal Clean, Inc HCCI1.221.221.210.911.141.361.651.121.21.030.991.051.121.08
17. CECO Environmental Corp CECE1.011.010.870.861.021.181.661.740.920.641.010.990.971.461.331.41.130.830.961.03
18. Hudson Technologies, Inc HDSN1.341.340.960.90.811.321.221.151.230.731.541.191.271.040.951.431.321.331.190.97
19. Quest Resource Holding Corporation QRHC12.1912.1958.92.580.981.080.750.750.95
20. Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc PESI1.261.261.121.020.981.090.960.621.41.330.971.211.080.580.771.090.820.9711.48
21. Avalon Holdings Corporation AWX0.910.910.860.80.561.141.151.161.080.751.181.240.911.220.871.031.160.911.111.1
22. Cemtrex, Inc CETX113.491.191.651.290.750.44
23. Fuel Tech, Inc FTEK0.810.811.851.10.861.721.421.071.010.881.151.151.041.120.720.930.750.821.250.54
24. PICO Holdings, Inc PICO1.511.510.381.190.875.20.570.410.172.492.232.651.762.31.030.751.360.10.362.25
25. Alexco Resource Corp AXUINFINF7.981.460.890.8710.741.820.660.21.30.770.941.851.47
26. Midwest Energy Emissions Corp MEEC1.721.722.121.684.522.560.850.450.93
27. TOMI Environmental Solutions, Inc TOMZ2.072.071.931.861.510.791.121.14
28. Aqua Metals, Inc AQMSNANNANNANINF2.131.1
29. PyroGenesis Canada Inc PYRNF0.640.640.671.620.920.911.161.380.70.96
30. Strategic Environmental & Energy Resources, Inc SENR1.491.490.730.920.720.970.52
31. BioHiTech Global, Inc BHTG532.16532.161.481.081.391.26
32. Pacific Green Technologies Inc PGTK00INF5.621.060.040NANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF1.0462.72
33. China Recycling Energy Corporation CREG2.392.391.770.590.0266.250.561.0301971.360.630.11
34. Parkit Enterprise Inc PKTEF1.161.161.190.350.790.11.110.86
35. Triton Emission Solutions Inc DSOX10.8110.810.064.961.090.861.250.390.890.840.1264.20.122.261.020.10NAN
36. Clean Coal Technologies, Inc CCTCNANNANINF0NANNANNANNANNANNAN
37. Bion Environmental Technologies, Inc BNET0.530.530.821.680NANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF0.490.6210NANNANNAN
38. AuraSource, Inc ARAONANNANNANNANNANNANINF1.690NANNANNANINF
39. Arrow Resources Development, Inc ARWD0.650.650.39.031.250NANNANINF0NANNANNAN
40. General Environmental Management, Inc GEVI1.41.41.150.03
41. Blue Sphere Corporation BLSPNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF6.52.85
42. American Power Group Corporation APGI1.211.211.261.081.040.720.81.151.330.120.80.691.492.660.90.470.63
43. TexCom, Inc TEXC1.381.380.780.40.480.68
44. EarthFirst Technologies, Incorporated EFTI00NANNANINF3.41.09
45. BQE Water Inc BTQNF1.641.641.21.370.951.440.831.310.40.811.171.091.021.050
46. CES Synergies, Inc CESX1.341.340.90.86
47. Encore Energy Systems, Inc ENCSINFINF0.177.231.781.151.330.4914.28
48. Environmental Service Professionals, Inc EVSPINFINF7.581.66
49. H.E.R.C. Products Inc HERC1.41.41.090.9
50. China Xuefeng Environmental Engineering, Inc CXEE0.870.871.493.170.471.13
51. China Industrial Waste Management, Inc CIWT0.720.720.81.030INF1.311.491.40.792.06
52. Dionics, Inc DION0.710.710.361.371.260.631.151.41.130.522.381.34
53. Green Technology Solutions, Inc GTSO0.860.860NANNANNANNANNANNAN
54. Ecolomondo Corporation ECLMF00INF18.760.130
55. N-Viro International Corporation NVIC1.051.051.21.031.010.770.871.131.2211.041.070.640.940.390.89
56. Andes Gold Corporation AGCZ00INF0.320INF4.381.520.921.531.38
57. BIOREM Inc BIRMF0.50.51.840.941.421.080
58. Transtech Industries, Inc TRTI1.041.041.010.41.21.260.811.481.280.6
59. Ceres Ventures, Inc CEVENANNANNAN
60. Global Ecology Corp GLEC0.060.063.190.520.430.590.21.410.640.220INF1.8
61. JPX Global, Inc JPEXNANNANNANNANNAN
62. Environmental Waste International Inc YEWTF0.990.991.371.11.151.120
63. Eurotech, Ltd EUOT0.050.054.710NAN
64. Next Fuel, Inc NXFIINFINF29.870.340