Diversified Support Services


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Cintas Corporation CTAS1,9022,1612,2712,6872,8143,0673,4043,7073,9383,7753,5473,8104,1024,3164,5524,4774,7965,3236,4776,8927,085
2. KAR Auction Services, Inc KAR1,7711,7301,8151,8861,9632,1732,3652,6403,1503,4583,7702,782
3. Copart, Inc CPRT1902543163474014575295617867437738729241,0461,1631,1461,2681,4481,8062,0422,206
4. Healthcare Services Group, Inc HCSG2552843293804434665125786036937748891,0771,1501,2931,4371,5631,8662,0091,841
5. UniFirst Corporation UNF5295565795977197648219021,0231,0131,0261,1341,2561,3561,3951,4571,4681,5911,6961,8091,804
6. Matthews International Corporation MATW2622834284595096407167498197818228999009851,1071,4261,4801,5161,6031,5371,498
7. Viad Corp VVI7707868268561,0001,1218068459421,0259731,0651,0891,2051,3071,2961,372
8. Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Incorporated RBA1061171341621822132613153553773573964384674815185666111,1701,319
9. GDI Integrated Facility Services Inc GDIFF5187158739701,1041,285
10. VSE Corporation VSEC1221121341342162803646531,0441,015866619547472424534692760697753
11. McGrath RentCorp MGRC164159143131203272267280304276291343364379408405424462498570
12. Civeo Corporation CVEO1,0911,041943518397382467528
13. Dexterra Group Inc HZNOF5.164.9796149137243395531522410370251324394458
14. Ceres Global Ag Corp CERGF2.023.1215218621921025274309528411438582
15. Calian Group Ltd CLNFF847783104134153164191181213210216240225189242275275305343432
16. Black Diamond Group Limited BDIMF426170140237266327333282153153166186
17. Performant Financial Corporation PFMT00163210255195159141132156150
18. Wilhelmina International, Inc WHLM0.411.190000.030.07003349555666778482737876
19. TSS, Inc TSSI0050103487537484428292718.322233
20. AMREP Corporation AXR120738374131135148205172147121978583875042424012.8318.78
21. Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc OMEX0.0100.0717.6210.045.066.154.114.352115.7313.2241.325.334.681.253.283.07
22. Global Arena Holding Inc GAHC0.859.4611.130.030.961.220.530.720.48
23. Seafarer Exploration Corp SFRX000000000000000.01
24. ITEX Corporation ITEX13.6410.0710.1410.610.2810.4214.6614.1715.9616.516.9316.4215.7914.8313.5412.0211.1110.21
25. K-Bro Linen Inc KBRLF567470831041151271241170.120.130.160.210
26. UnderSea Recovery Corporation UNDR6.670.660.580.1500000
27. Nutrition Management Services Company NMSCA43413027282723212120
28. In Ovations Holdings, Inc INOH2.320000000
29. International Monetary Systems, Ltd ITNM2.112.533.663.974.736.198.7814.7714.213.9713.713.4813.7512.9912.3312.3411.7311.38
30. VIASPACE Inc VSPC00.150.960.551.434.383.646.760.030.110.150.190.210.120.09


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Cintas Corporation CTAS1.141.141.051.181.051.091.111.091.060.960.941.071.081.051.050.981.071.111.221.061.03
2. KAR Auction Services, Inc KAR0.980.981.051.041.041.111.091.121.191.11.090.74
3. Copart, Inc CPRT1.341.341.251.11.151.141.161.061.40.951.041.131.061.131.110.991.111.141.251.131.08
4. Healthcare Services Group, Inc HCSG1.121.121.161.161.171.051.11.131.041.151.121.151.211.071.121.111.091.191.080.92
5. UniFirst Corporation UNF1.051.051.041.031.211.061.071.11.130.991.011.111.111.081.031.041.011.081.071.071
6. Matthews International Corporation MATW1.081.081.511.071.111.261.121.051.090.951.051.0911.091.121.291.041.021.060.960.97
7. Viad Corp VVI1.021.021.051.041.171.120.721.051.121.090.951.091.021.111.080.991.06
8. Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Incorporated RBA1.11.11.141.211.131.171.231.211.131.060.951.111.111.071.031.081.091.081.921.13
9. GDI Integrated Facility Services Inc GDIFF1.381.381.221.111.141.16
10. VSE Corporation VSEC0.910.911.211.611.31.31.81.60.970.850.710.880.860.91.261.31.10.921.08
11. McGrath RentCorp MGRC0.970.970.90.921.551.340.981.051.080.911.061.181.061.041.080.991.051.091.081.14
12. Civeo Corporation CVEO0.950.950.910.550.770.961.221.13
13. Dexterra Group Inc HZNOF0.960.9619.351.540.921.781.621.340.980.780.90.681.291.221.16
14. Ceres Global Ag Corp CERGF1.551.5548.761.221.180.960.1211.021.131.710.781.071.33
15. Calian Group Ltd CLNFF0.920.921.081.251.291.141.071.170.951.170.991.031.110.940.841.281.1311.111.121.26
16. Black Diamond Group Limited BDIMF1.441.441.161.991.691.121.231.020.850.541.011.081.12
17. Performant Financial Corporation PFMTNANNANINF1.291.220.770.820.890.931.180.97
18. Wilhelmina International, Inc WHLM2.92.90NANNANINF2.090NANINF1.511.131.021.171.161.090.980.891.060.97
19. TSS, Inc TSSINANNANINF2.030.471.560.491.290.930.631.050.930.671.221.47
20. AMREP Corporation AXR0.610.611.140.881.781.031.11.380.840.850.820.80.880.971.050.570.841.020.950.321.46
21. Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc OMEX00INF238.140.570.51.210.671.064.830.750.841.810.064.030.880.272.620.94
22. Global Arena Holding Inc GAHC11.1411.141.18034.341.270.441.350.67
23. Seafarer Exploration Corp SFRXNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANINF
24. ITEX Corporation ITEX0.740.741.011.050.971.011.410.971.131.031.030.970.960.940.910.890.920.92
25. K-Bro Linen Inc KBRLF1.331.330.941.191.251.11.110.970.9501.081.211.340
26. UnderSea Recovery Corporation UNDR0.10.10.890.260NANNANNANNAN
27. Nutrition Management Services Company NMSCA0.960.960.730.911.030.950.880.8910.96
28. In Ovations Holdings, Inc INOH00NANNANNANNANNANNAN
29. International Monetary Systems, Ltd ITNM1.21.21.451.091.191.311.421.680.960.980.980.981.020.940.9510.950.97
30. VIASPACE Inc VSPCINFINF6.550.572.583.060.831.8603.281.461.231.090.570.8