Auto Parts & Equipment


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Continental Aktiengesellschaft CTTAY9,4969,99911,96214,53016,33816,38619,64624,26933,73828,80134,56239,57443,16645,92741,75542,60240,55044,01044,40444,478
2. Magna International Inc MGA10,51311,02612,97115,34520,65322,81124,18026,06723,70417,36724,10228,74830,83734,83536,64132,13436,44536,58840,82739,431
3. Lear Corporation LEA14,07313,62514,42515,74716,96017,08917,83915,99513,5719,74011,95514,15714,56716,23417,72718,21118,55820,46721,14919,810
4. Valeo SA VLEEY8,5629,10910,27811,63212,77911,88113,31014,14912,27010,74812,78114,09915,50516,68615,39915,79516,51918,55019,12419,477
5. Tenneco Inc TEN3,5493,3643,4593,7664,2194,4414,6826,1845,9164,6495,9377,2057,3637,9648,4208,2098,5999,27411,76317,450
6. Adient plc ADNT20,47022,04120,02316,83716,21317,43916,52612,670
7. Aptiv PLC APTV29,13926,08827,42728,09628,62226,94726,39222,28318,06011,75513,81716,04115,51916,46317,02315,16516,66112,88412,88414,43514,357
8. BorgWarner Inc BWA2,6462,3522,7313,0693,5254,2944,5855,3295,2643,9625,6537,1157,1837,4378,3058,0239,0719,79910,53010,168
9. Dana Incorporated DAN12,46010,3869,5897,9649,0708,6268,5158,7218,0955,2286,1097,5927,2246,7696,6176,0605,8267,2098,1438,620
10. Autoliv, Inc ALV4,1163,9914,4435,3016,1446,2056,1886,7696,4735,1217,1718,2328,2678,8039,2419,17010,07410,3838,6788,548
11. Linamar Corporation LIMAF8977598631,1801,5331,8541,9402,3211,8551,5932,2362,8063,2473,3853,5903,7306,0066,5467,6217,417
12. American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc AXL3,0703,1073,4803,6833,6003,3873,1923,2482,1091,5222,2832,5852,9313,2073,6963,9033,9486,2667,2866,510
13. Martinrea International Inc MRETF29231414694845747482,0091,2801,0821,6942,1512,9243,0333,0973,8673,9683,6913,6633,864
14. Visteon Corporation VC19,46717,84318,39517,66018,65716,97611,41811,2669,5446,6857,4668,0476,8577,4397,5093,2453,1613,1462,9842,945
15. China Zenix Auto International Limited ZXAIY31348565060062853702,2502,8313,1502,493
16. LCI Industries LCII2882693253535316697296695113985736819011,0161,1891,4031,6792,1482,4762,371
17. Modine Manufacturing Company MOD1,1391,0651,0751,0921,2001,5441,6291,7571,8491,4091,1631,4481,5771,3761,4781,4961,3531,5032,1032,2131,976
18. Veoneer, Inc VNE1,5892,2182,3222,2281,902
19. Gentex Corporation GNTX2973103954695065365726546245458161,0241,1001,1721,3761,5441,6791,7951,8341,859
20. China XD Plastics Company Limited CXDC34761362503826001,0511,1119991,2021,2901,2751,448
21. Superior Industries International, Inc SUP6456437838409028457909577554197208228217907457287331,1081,5021,372
22. Standard Motor Products, Inc SMP6066085986798248308127907757358118759499849809721,0581,1161,0921,138
23. Shiloh Industries, Inc SHLO6316626265846396356205905082694575185867008791,1091,0661,0421,1401,055
24. Dorman Products, Inc DORM200202216222250278296328342377456529570664751803860903974991
25. Gentherm Incorporated THRM6.896.4515.27293336516464611123795556628118569189861,038972
26. Stoneridge, Inc SRI667584637607682672709727753475635765939948661645696824866834
27. Horizon Global Corporation HZN588612576649893714690
28. Fox Factory Holding Corp FOXF198236273307367403476619751
29. Strattec Security Corporation STRT225203207197196190181168160126208261279298348411401417439487385
30. Motorcar Parts of America, Inc MPAA19416117216815396108136133135147161364406259302369421428473536
31. VOXX International Corporation VOXX1,7021,2681,1001,324567540457591603551562702830820758681681507447395
32. China Automotive Systems, Inc CAAS55586496134163256346348336415467444462499496431
33. Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc CPS2,5951,9452,4142,8542,8813,0913,2443,3433,4733,6183,629192
34. Unique Fabricating, Inc UFAB80126143170175175152
35. Kandi Technologies Group, Inc KNDI35413443406595170201129103112136
36. XPEL, Inc XPEL415268110130
37. Sypris Solutions, Inc SYPR21725527327742552349843641126626733634231135514592828888
38. ADOMANI, Inc ADOM0.0500.070.435.0112.56
39. Puradyn Filter Technologies, Inc PFTI1.171.472.141.912.472.483.073.082.71.913.112.682.572.543.111.971.952.254.21.53
40. Omnitek Engineering Corp OMTK1.331.731.551.91.051.441.791.311.071.290.96
41. Workhorse Group Inc WKHS00.270.180.180.146.4110.850.760.38
42. CurAegis Technologies, Inc CRGS000.030.0600.0500.030.040.040.02
43. Cool Technologies, Inc WARM000000000
44. Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd FRSX0000000
45. Tongxin International, Ltd TXIC59679098122106102787461
46. Turbodyne Technologies, Inc TRBD0.540.0100.010.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
47. Fuel Doctor Holdings, Inc FDOC0.060.780.78
48. T.J.T., Inc AXLE26212019.7319.7232317.9516.219.067.346.0344.026.166.27
49. Azure Dynamics Corp AZDDQ03.952.632.87.659.422
50. Federal Screw Works FSCR1221069695918784736335505659576164787775
51. Ameritek Ventures ATVK000000
52. Advanced Engine Technologies, Inc AENG00000


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Continental Aktiengesellschaft CTTAY1.051.051.21.211.1211.21.241.390.851.21.151.091.060.911.020.951.091.011
2. Magna International Inc MGA1.051.051.181.181.351.11.061.080.910.731.391.191.071.131.050.881.1311.120.97
3. Lear Corporation LEA0.970.971.061.091.081.011.040.90.850.721.231.181.031.111.091.031.021.11.030.94
4. Valeo SA VLEEY1.061.061.131.131.10.931.121.060.870.881.191.11.11.080.921.031.051.121.031.02
5. Tenneco Inc TEN0.950.951.031.091.121.051.051.320.960.791.281.211.021.081.060.971.051.081.271.48
6. Adient plc ADNT1.081.080.910.840.961.080.950.77
7. Aptiv PLC APTV0.90.91.051.021.020.940.980.840.810.651.181.160.971.061.030.891.10.7711.120.99
8. BorgWarner Inc BWA0.890.891.161.121.151.221.071.160.990.751.431.261.011.041.120.971.131.081.070.97
9. Dana Incorporated DAN0.830.830.920.831.140.950.991.020.930.651.171.240.950.940.980.920.961.241.131.06
10. Autoliv, Inc ALV0.970.971.111.191.161.0111.090.960.791.41.1511.061.050.991.11.030.840.98
11. Linamar Corporation LIMAF0.850.851.141.371.31.211.051.20.80.861.41.261.161.041.061.041.611.091.160.97
12. American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc AXL1.011.011.121.060.980.940.941.020.650.721.51.131.131.091.151.061.011.591.160.89
13. Martinrea International Inc MRETF1.61.60.786.243.321.031.191.32.690.640.851.571.271.361.041.021.251.030.930.991.05
14. Visteon Corporation VC0.920.921.030.961.060.910.670.990.850.71.121.080.851.081.010.430.9710.950.99
15. China Zenix Auto International Limited ZXAIY1.551.551.340.921.050.8605231472093.021.261.110.79
16. LCI Industries LCII0.940.941.211.091.51.261.090.920.760.781.441.191.321.131.171.181.21.281.150.96
17. Modine Manufacturing Company MOD0.940.941.011.021.11.291.061.081.050.760.831.251.090.871.071.010.91.111.41.050.89
18. Veoneer, Inc VNE1.41.41.050.960.85
19. Gentex Corporation GNTX1.041.041.271.191.081.061.071.140.950.871.51.251.071.071.171.121.091.071.021.01
20. China XD Plastics Company Limited CXDC2.222.221.791.841.531.571.751.060.91.21.070.991.14
21. Superior Industries International, Inc SUP111.221.071.070.940.931.210.790.551.721.1410.960.940.981.011.511.360.91
22. Standard Motor Products, Inc SMP110.981.131.211.010.980.970.980.951.11.081.081.0410.991.091.050.981.04
23. Shiloh Industries, Inc SHLO1.051.050.940.931.090.990.980.950.860.531.71.131.131.191.251.260.960.981.090.93
24. Dorman Products, Inc DORM1.011.011.071.031.121.111.061.111.041.11.211.161.081.161.131.071.071.051.081.02
25. Gentherm Incorporated THRM0.940.942.371.91.131.091.421.2610.961.843.371.471.191.231.061.071.071.050.94
26. Stoneridge, Inc SRI0.880.881.090.951.120.991.061.031.040.631.341.21.231.010.70.981.081.181.050.96
27. Horizon Global Corporation HZN1.041.040.941.131.380.80.97
28. Fox Factory Holding Corp FOXF1.191.191.161.121.21.11.181.31.21
29. Strattec Security Corporation STRT0.90.91.020.950.990.970.950.930.950.791.651.251.071.071.171.180.981.041.051.110.79
30. Motorcar Parts of America, Inc MPAA0.830.831.070.970.910.631.131.260.981.011.091.12.251.120.641.171.221.141.021.11.13
31. VOXX International Corporation VOXX0.740.740.871.20.430.950.851.291.020.911.021.251.180.990.920.910.740.880.88
32. China Automotive Systems, Inc CAAS1.051.051.091.511.41.221.571.351.010.971.241.120.951.041.080.990.87
33. Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc CPS0.750.751.241.181.011.071.051.031.041.0410.05
34. Unique Fabricating, Inc UFAB1.581.581.131.191.0310.87
35. Kandi Technologies Group, Inc KNDI1.171.170.831.270.941.611.471.81.180.640.791.091.21
36. XPEL, Inc XPEL1.251.251.311.621.18
37. Sypris Solutions, Inc SYPR1.181.181.071.011.541.230.950.880.940.6511.261.020.911.140.410.630.91.071
38. ADOMANI, Inc ADOM00INF6.2511.792.51
39. Puradyn Filter Technologies, Inc PFTI1.251.251.450.891.311.2410.870.711.630.860.960.991.230.630.991.151.870.36
40. Omnitek Engineering Corp OMTK1.311.310.891.230.551.371.240.730.821.20.75
41. Workhorse Group Inc WKHSINFINF0.6510.7945.831.690.070.49
42. CurAegis Technologies, Inc CRGSNANNANINF20INF0INF1.50.950.41
43. Cool Technologies, Inc WARMNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
44. Foresight Autonomous Holdings Ltd FRSXNANNANNANNANNANNANNAN
45. Tongxin International, Ltd TXIC1.131.131.351.091.240.880.960.770.940.83
46. Turbodyne Technologies, Inc TRBD0.020.020INF1.571111.010.9911
47. Fuel Doctor Holdings, Inc FDOC13.7313.730.99
48. T.J.T., Inc AXLE0.810.810.960.9711.151.030.770.90.560.810.820.6611.531.02
49. Azure Dynamics Corp AZDDQINFINF0.671.062.731.232.33
50. Federal Screw Works FSCR0.870.870.910.950.960.970.870.860.561.41.131.050.981.071.051.2110.98
51. Ameritek Ventures ATVKNANNANNANNANNANNAN
52. Advanced Engine Technologies, Inc AENGNANNANNANNANNAN