Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods


I always look at economics of the business
A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and the question is how sure are you there are 2 in the bush and how long you have to wait to get them out
1. How many birds are in the bush?
2. When you gonna get them out?
3. How sure are you?
If interest rates are 15% roughly you've got 2 birds out of bush in 5 years equal to bird in the hand but if interest rates are 3% and you can get 2 birds out in 20 years it still makes sense to give up the bird in the hand because it's all gets back to discounting an interest rate. Often you don't know not only how many birds in the bush but in the case of internet companies there were not any birds in the bush but they still take the bird that you give them from the hand
Loop through all the subindustries and try to understand how many birds are in the bush from the perspective of economics of the business

Revenue

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP grow per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Wacoal Holdings Corp WACLY1,6151,2911,2271,3871,5661,5011,3971,4161,6601,7381,7482,0022,0861,8811,8821,5991,803195,881195,725194,201186,760
2. LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne LVMUY10,87210,88513,30915,06917,08916,47220,19924,06723,93124,44026,96330,69337,05740,16437,07538,73237,56942,60446,80353,650
3. V.F. Corporation VFC5,7485,5195,0845,2076,0556,5026,2167,2197,6437,2207,7039,45910,88011,42012,28210,99612,01911,8113,04513,84910,489
4. PVH Corp PVH1,2711,4561,4321,4051,5821,6411,9092,0912,4252,4922,3994,6375,8916,0438,1868,2418,0208,2038,9159,6789,919
5. Hanesbrands Inc HBI4,6334,6844,4734,4754,2493,8914,3274,6374,5264,6285,3255,7326,0286,4716,8046,967
6. Ralph Lauren Corporation RL1,9562,2262,3642,4392,6503,3053,7464,2874,8805,0194,9795,6606,8606,9457,4507,6207,4056,6536,1826,3136,160
7. Tapestry, Inc TPR5496167199531,3211,7102,1122,6123,1813,2303,6084,1594,7635,0754,8064,1924,4924,4885,8806,0274,961
8. Under Armour, Inc UA1,0641,4361,8352,2773,0843,9634,8254,9775,1935,267
9. Under Armour, Inc UAA1152052814316077258561,0641,4731,8352,3323,0843,9634,8254,9775,1935,267
10. Capri Holdings Limited CPRI5088031,3022,1823,3114,3724,7124,4944,7195,2385,551
11. Carter's, Inc CRI5265887158351,1421,3731,4431,5281,6261,7872,1472,4192,6762,9333,0583,2423,4443,4623,519
12. Lululemon Athletica Inc LULU841492753534547121,0011,3701,5911,7972,0612,3442,6493,2883,979
13. G-III Apparel Group, Ltd GIII1501872012032242143244275197118011,0631,2311,4001,7182,1172,3452,3862,8073,0763,160
14. Columbia Sportswear Company COLM6157808169541,0991,1601,2931,3611,3241,2521,4921,7101,6831,6992,1082,3342,3872,4802,8023,042
15. Gildan Activewear Inc GIL3043213794665336547739641,2501,0381,3111,7261,9482,1842,3602,2992,4152,9592,5852,7512,9092,824
16. Kontoor Brands, Inc KTB2,9262,8302,7642,549
17. Fossil Group, Inc FOSL5055466647829601,0411,2141,4331,5841,5492,0312,5672,8583,2603,5103,2293,0422,7882,5412,218
18. Oxford Industries, Inc OXM8408136777651,1221,3261,1221,1431,0009658146197598569179989691,0231,0861,1071,123
19. Aritzia Inc ATZAF3403415426677438740
20. Canada Goose Holdings Inc GOOS138136291404591831958
21. Movado Group, Inc MOV295321300300330419471533575461378382469505570587595553568680701
22. Delta Apparel, Inc DLA114120132130208228270312322355424475490491453457425386395432381
23. Vera Bradley, Inc VRA239289366461541536509503486455416495
24. Ever-Glory International Group, Inc EVK32709790134216280368460421393416449383
25. Superior Group of Companies, Inc SGC168153145134144133128120124103106112119152196210253267346377
26. Vince Holding Corp VNCE288340302268273279375
27. Tefron Ltd TFRFF22418919016318320618815917411686118113839493116122141155
28. Iconix Brand Group, Inc ICON95101157131693081160217221333370354433439379368230188149
29. Sequential Brands Group, Inc SQBG5.815.96203236316.885.27234288156167170102
30. Lakeland Industries, Inc LAKE597676789095991009610294101969591100100869699108
31. Jerash Holdings (US), Inc JRSH435362698593
32. Unisync Corp USYNF00001.211.070010.8926292619.914553667778
33. Forward Industries, Inc FORD14.4113.1816.3618.92052312219.9717.4419232931333027253537
34. Charles & Colvard, Ltd CTHR12.811.5116.5117.242444412814.738.3112.6916.122228263129273229
35. Dogness (International) Corporation DOGZ15.4716.0921302619.17
36. JLM Couture, Inc JLMC2021252625312929323025
37. ToughBuilt Industries, Inc TBLT5.268.939.2214.215.2919.09
38. KBS Fashion Group Limited KBSF01005961412418.5416.47
39. iFabric Corp IFABF6.097.9211.6313.0713.5718.8615.1210.44
40. RYU Apparel Inc RYPPF000.851.160.970.871.373.025.055.62
41. Bergio International, Inc BRGO0.981.451.622.0221.071.110.560.640.610.6
42. Michael Anthony Holdings, Inc MAJJ145125142119101113
43. Nitches Inc NICH3934292832265585
44. Kali, Inc KALY52647489950.180.080.07
45. Exceed Company Ltd EDSFF1782673040000
46. Giant Group, Ltd GGLT0000
47. Lot78, Inc LOTE0.70.560.7800.06
48. Signature Eyewear, Inc SEYE5243332424252325242321
49. Talon International, Inc TALN4944606455474941483941424552494848
50. Tandy Brands Accessories, Inc TBACQ190199206224215221227196149129142124118114
51. Kingold Jewelry, Inc KGJI1102505237899161,1901,1081,0001,4212,0102,476


Revenue Growth

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Display GDP growth per year to compare with Revenue Change
1. Wacoal Holdings Corp WACLY0.80.80.951.131.130.960.931.011.171.051.011.151.040.910.851.13108.6710.990.96
2. LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société Européenne LVMUY111.221.131.130.961.231.190.991.021.11.141.211.080.921.040.971.131.11.15
3. V.F. Corporation VFC0.960.960.921.021.161.070.961.161.060.941.071.231.151.051.080.91.090.980.264.550.76
4. PVH Corp PVH1.141.140.980.981.131.041.161.11.161.030.961.931.271.031.351.010.971.021.091.091.02
5. Hanesbrands Inc HBI1.011.010.9510.950.921.111.070.981.021.151.081.051.071.051.02
6. Ralph Lauren Corporation RL1.141.141.061.031.091.251.131.141.141.030.991.141.211.011.071.020.970.90.931.020.98
7. Tapestry, Inc TPR1.121.121.171.331.391.291.231.241.221.021.121.151.151.070.950.871.0711.311.030.82
8. Under Armour, Inc UA1.351.351.281.241.351.281.221.031.041.01
9. Under Armour, Inc UAA1.781.781.371.531.411.21.181.241.381.251.271.321.281.221.031.041.01
10. Capri Holdings Limited CPRI1.581.581.621.681.521.321.080.951.051.111.06
11. Carter's, Inc CRI1.121.121.221.171.371.21.051.061.061.11.21.131.111.11.041.061.061.011.02
12. Lululemon Athletica Inc LULU1.771.771.851.291.281.571.411.371.161.131.151.141.131.241.21
13. G-III Apparel Group, Ltd GIII1.251.251.081.011.110.961.511.321.221.371.131.331.161.141.231.231.111.021.181.11.03
14. Columbia Sportswear Company COLM1.271.271.051.171.151.061.111.050.970.951.191.150.981.011.241.111.021.041.131.09
15. Gildan Activewear Inc GIL1.061.061.181.231.151.231.181.251.30.831.261.321.131.121.080.971.051.230.871.061.060.97
16. Kontoor Brands, Inc KTB0.970.970.980.92
17. Fossil Group, Inc FOSL1.081.081.221.181.231.081.171.181.10.981.311.261.111.141.080.920.940.920.910.87
18. Oxford Industries, Inc OXM0.970.970.831.131.471.180.851.020.870.970.840.761.231.131.071.090.971.051.061.021.01
19. Aritzia Inc ATZAF111.591.231.111.180
20. Canada Goose Holdings Inc GOOS0.990.992.141.391.461.41.15
21. Movado Group, Inc MOV1.091.090.9311.11.271.121.131.080.80.821.011.231.081.131.031.010.931.031.21.03
22. Delta Apparel, Inc DLA1.051.051.090.981.611.11.181.161.031.11.191.121.0310.921.010.930.911.021.090.88
23. Vera Bradley, Inc VRA1.211.211.271.261.170.990.950.990.970.940.921.19
24. Ever-Glory International Group, Inc EVK2.22.21.390.921.491.611.31.321.250.920.931.061.080.85
25. Superior Group of Companies, Inc SGC0.910.910.950.931.070.930.960.941.030.831.031.061.061.271.31.071.21.061.31.09
26. Vince Holding Corp VNCE1.181.180.890.891.021.021.34
27. Tefron Ltd TFRFF0.850.851.010.861.121.120.910.841.10.660.741.380.960.731.130.991.251.041.161.1
28. Iconix Brand Group, Inc ICON1.021.021.071.540.840.530.442.681.981.351.021.51.110.961.221.010.860.970.620.820.79
29. Sequential Brands Group, Inc SQBG2.752.751.271.591.110.870.220.774.31.852.111.761.081.010.6
30. Lakeland Industries, Inc LAKE1.31.311.021.151.061.041.010.961.070.921.080.950.990.961.0910.861.111.031.09
31. Jerash Holdings (US), Inc JRSH1.231.231.181.121.231.09
32. Unisync Corp USYNFNANNANNANNANINF0.890NANINF2.411.110.880.772.251.181.241.171.02
33. Forward Industries, Inc FORD0.910.911.241.151.062.580.590.720.90.871.091.21.291.051.080.90.920.91.391.08
34. Charles & Colvard, Ltd CTHR0.90.91.441.041.391.820.930.680.530.561.531.271.391.270.91.20.950.931.190.91
35. Dogness (International) Corporation DOGZ1.041.041.321.420.870.73
36. JLM Couture, Inc JLMC1.071.071.151.050.941.250.940.981.110.950.82
37. ToughBuilt Industries, Inc TBLT1.71.71.031.541.081.25
38. KBS Fashion Group Limited KBSFINFINF0.591.040.670.580.780.89
39. iFabric Corp IFABF1.31.31.471.121.041.390.80.69
40. RYU Apparel Inc RYPPFINFINF2831.370.830.91.572.211.671.11
41. Bergio International, Inc BRGO1.481.481.121.240.990.531.040.51.140.960.99
42. Michael Anthony Holdings, Inc MAJJ0.860.861.140.840.851.11
43. Nitches Inc NICH0.850.850.880.961.130.822.081.55
44. Kali, Inc KALY1.241.241.151.21.0600.460.86
45. Exceed Company Ltd EDSFF1.51.51.1402.020.810.94
46. Giant Group, Ltd GGLTNANNANNANNAN
47. Lot78, Inc LOTE0.80.81.390INF
48. Signature Eyewear, Inc SEYE0.840.840.760.740.971.060.921.080.980.950.89
49. Talon International, Inc TALN0.880.881.381.070.860.861.030.831.190.81.071.011.071.180.940.981
50. Tandy Brands Accessories, Inc TBACQ1.051.051.031.090.961.031.030.860.760.861.10.870.950.97
51. Kingold Jewelry, Inc KGJI2.282.282.091.511.161.30.930.91.421.411.23